Privacy & complaints policy

  1. Leap Confronting Conflict is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this site (”the Site”), and have security measures in place to prevent any unauthorised access to the personal data we hold.
  2. This privacy policy applies to all information collected by us or submitted by you via the Site. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice to you. If we make any changes to this policy we will post the changes on this page of the Site.
  3. When submitting requests to us for information and/or registering your support we will need to know your name and email address.
  4. By submitting personal information to us, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy and our use of your personal information as set out herein.
  5. We reserve the right to record the personal information you supply to us both manually and/or on a computer database, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  6. We may track the total number of visitors to the Site in aggregate form but this information will not contain any personal data by which you could be identified.
  7. Personal information will only be used for the advancement of Leap Confronting Conflict and will not be passed on to any third parties without your prior consent.
  8. A computer ‘cookie’ is a small piece of information that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to keep track of your visits to the Site]. Most web browsers will usually allow you to change the setting of your browser not to accept cookies and although this may affect the quality of your visit to the Site you can still use most of the features on the Site.
  9. You can access all the personal information that you provide to us by contacting us at info@leapconfrontingconflict.org.uk. You can correct factual errors in your personal information or request that we remove personal information about you from our records by sending us a request detailing the error or your instructions to remove information from our records. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your information or making the requested alterations.
  10. The Site contains links to third party websites and it is possible that third party websites may also link to the Site. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy policies practiced by third party websites and we accept no liability if, by using a link from the Site to a third party website you reveal information (whether intentionally or not) about yourself to that third party site. We accept no liability for any use made by that third party website of any information which you provide to it, whether you provide such information intentionally or not.